CEO 92-3 -- January 24, 1992
[…] For purposes of Article II, Section 8(e), and Section 112.313(9)(a)3, the terms "represent" and "representation" are defined to mean

 

actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client.  [Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes (1991), formerly Section 112.312(17), Florida Statutes.]

 

Although attending legislative meetings would not involve writing letters, filing documents, or personal communications with legislative personnel, the definition of "representation" also specifically includes "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding."  We conclude that attending and monitoring legislative meetings would constitute actual physical attendance in a legislative proceeding.